WorldNET 2014 Day One Schedule

The schedule for Day One of WorldNET 2014 has been finalised. Following feedback from last year’s event, we have decided to restrict the group stage matches to the six pitches at the far end of the Sports Arena. The two pitches nearest the main entrance will be available throughout the day for friendlies, and will be used on Day Two when the knockout stages get underway.

Group A

TimePitchHome Team Away Team
12:303Barnsley2-1Doncaster Rovers
12:304AFC Wimbledon A1-0RC Lens B
14:007Doncaster Rovers0-4AFC Wimbledon A
14:008RC Lens B2-2Barnsley
16:155Barnsley0-0AFC Wimbledon A
16:156Doncaster Rovers1-0RC Lens B

Group B

TimePitchHome Team Away Team
12:305Kidderminster Harriers B4-0Bury A
12:306Southampton1-0IFA Sluts XI
14:453Bury A1-0Southampton
14:454IFA Sluts XI1-2Kidderminster Harriers B
16:157Kidderminster Harriers B5-0Southampton
16:158Bury A1-1IFA Sluts XI

Group C

TimePitchHome Team Away Team
11:003AFC Wimbledon B1-4Kidderminster Harriers A
11:004AFC Telford United0-2Wrexham
12:307Kidderminster Harriers A1-1AFC Telford United
12:308Wrexham3-0AFC Wimbledon B
14:455AFC Wimbledon B1-5AFC Telford United
14:456Kidderminster Harriers A0-2Wrexham

Group D

TimePitchHome Team Away Team
11:005Chorley2-1Livingston GS
11:006Manchester United2-0Ayr United
13:153Livingston GS1-2Manchester United
13:154Ayr United1-0Chorley
14:457Chorley1-2Manchester United
14:458Livingston GS2-1Ayr United

Group E

TimePitchHome Team Away Team
11:007Grimsby Town0-3Bury Supporters
11:008Troon Academicals4-0Airdrieonians
13:155Bury Supporters5-0Troon Academicals
13:156Airdrieonians2-1Grimsby Town
15:303Grimsby Town1-4Troon Academicals
15:304Bury Supporters0-0Airdrieonians

Group F

TimePitchHome Team Away Team
11:453Altrincham0-2Bury B
11:454Preston North End A3-0Runcorn Linnets
13:157Bury B2-1Preston North End A
13:158Runcorn Linnets2-1Altrincham
15:305Altrincham0-3Preston North End A
15:306Bury B1-2Runcorn Linnets

Group G

TimePitchHome Team Away Team
11:455Darlington1-0Port Vale
11:456Manchester City0-1Preston North End B
14:003Port Vale0-4Manchester City
14:004Preston North End B0-0Darlington
15:307Darlington0-3Manchester City
15:308Port Vale2-1Preston North End B

Group H

TimePitchHome Team Away Team
11:457Hearts0-3FC Halifax Town
11:458Stoke City1-2RC Lens A
14:005FC Halifax Town2-0Stoke City
14:006RC Lens A4-0Hearts
16:153Hearts2-0Stoke City
16:154FC Halifax Town1-1RC Lens A